ScoutIndex

NE NE

Dane Fletcher

LB

Dane Fletcher is an NFL LB. He last played in 2015 with NE, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. Last season's 38.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 25th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 245#

College

Montana State

Draft

—

Seasons

2010–2015

2010 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
53.1

63th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.30
Pass rush×0.3+0.38
Ball skills×0.25+0.07
Run defense×0.2-0.52
Availability×0.1+0.38

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2014TB38.813
2013NE48.312
2011NE42.410
2010NE53.112

Career profile

Across 4 NFL seasons on file, Dane Fletcher has played in 47 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: NE (2010–2013), TB (2014).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2010: a 53.1, in the 63rd percentile among DEFs that year.

2010 splits

regular season

2010 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNYJ——
Week 6BAL—39.2
Week 7LAC—56.8
Week 8MIN—36.9
Week 9CLE—39.4
Week 10PIT—37.1
Week 11IND—42.9
Week 12DET—51.2
Week 13NYJ—39.6
Week 14CHI—35.7
Week 15GB—64.5
Week 16BUF—93.1
Week 17MIA—46.1

Dane Fletcher — common questions

What position does Dane Fletcher play?
Dane Fletcher is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Dane Fletcher played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Dane Fletcher has played for NE (2010–2013), TB (2014).
Where did Dane Fletcher go to college?
Dane Fletcher played college football at Montana State.
How many touchdowns has Dane Fletcher scored?
Dane Fletcher has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Dane Fletcher's ScoutIndex Rating?
Dane Fletcher rated 38.8 for 2014, the 25th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Montana State