ScoutIndex

SEA SEA

Ernest Jones

LB

Ernest Jones came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (103rd overall) in 2021, drafted out of South Carolina. He's currently with SEA, in his 6th season in the league. He graded out among the best DEFs in the league last season — a 74.6 ScoutIndex Rating, the 93rd percentile at the position.

Size

6'2", 233#

College

South Carolina

Draft

Rd 3, 103rd overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2026

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
56.2

68th percentile among DEFs

11 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.13
Ball skills×0.25+1.34
Run defense×0.2-0.04
Availability×0.1+0.27

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026SEA78.66
2025SEA74.615
2024TEN57.216
2023LAR78.115
2022LAR53.117
2021LAR56.211

Career profile

Ernest Jones has appeared in 80 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: LAR (2021–2023), TEN (2024), SEA (2025–2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 78.1, in the 95th percentile among DEFs that year.

2021 splits

regular season

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonSF——
PostseasonCIN——
Week 2IND—40.5
Week 6NYG—42.6
Week 7DET—40.6
Week 8HOU—97.9
Week 9TEN—41.9
Week 10SF—40.5
Week 12GB—40.8
Week 13JAX—58.3
Week 14ARI—68.2
Week 15SEA—51.6
Week 16MIN—41.4

Ernest Jones — common questions

What position does Ernest Jones play?
Ernest Jones is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Ernest Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Ernest Jones has played for LAR (2021–2023), TEN (2024), SEA (2025–2026).
Where did Ernest Jones go to college?
Ernest Jones played college football at South Carolina.
When was Ernest Jones drafted?
Ernest Jones was selected in round 3, 103rd overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Ernest Jones scored?
Ernest Jones has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Ernest Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Ernest Jones rated 78.6 for 2026, the 95th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2021

Also from South Carolina