ScoutIndex

PIT PIT

Aaron Rodgers

QB

Aaron Rodgers came into the league as a 1st-round selection (24th overall) in 2005, drafted out of California; Butte College. Now with PIT, he's in his 22nd NFL season. His 55.9 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 72nd percentile among QBs — solidly above average. Mobility is his calling card, grading in the 98th percentile among his peers. Across 22 NFL seasons, he has totaled 67,754 passing yards and 539 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 223#

College

California; Butte College

Draft

Rd 1, 24th overall (2005)

Seasons

2005–2026

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
57.2

75th percentile among QBs · limited sample

2 games · 31 dropbacks

Volume×0.1-0.95
Total EPA×0.24+0.15
Conversion×0.08+0.01
Dropback EPA×0.34+0.72
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12+0.87
Ball security×0.12+0.75

Week 1 projection · vs ATL

Methodology
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass yds207.5 (95.8–319.2)49% 210.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
Pass TD1.6 (0–3)46% 1.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
INT0.5 (0–1)40% 0.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+
Rush yds18.9 (0.9–36.8)45% 20.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2007 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed79▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst76▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agility15▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size35▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength20▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy85▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security80▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance33▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility98▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency81▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume24▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion51▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026PIT35.5614871217
2025PIT55.9163322246111-9
2024NYJ51.117389728107
2023NYJ48.51
2022GB51.817369526941
2021GB901641153710131-4
2020GB95.71642994814931-6
2019GB66.5164002261831
2018GB67.2164442252692
2017GB59.87167516126
2016GB84.5164428403694
2015GB52.3163821313441
2014GB99164381382692
2013GB76.39253617120
2012GB81.81642953925921-1
2011GB99154636452573
2010GB85.8153922283564
2009GB80.3164434303045
2008GB74.2164038282074
2007GB57.22218129
2006GB39.924611
2005GB38.83657

Career profile

Across 22 NFL seasons on file, Aaron Rodgers has played in 270 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: GB (2005–2022), NYJ (2023–2024), PIT (2025–2026).

As a passer he has thrown for 67,754 yards and 539 touchdowns with 128 interceptions. He has rushed for 3,639 yards and 36 touchdowns. His most productive passing season was 2011 with GB: 4,636 yards and 45 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 99.0, in the 100th percentile among QBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2007 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Home1
17
17/g
0
0
Away1
201
201/g
1
0
In division1
17
17/g
0
0
Out of division1
201
201/g
1
0
In wins1
17
17/g
0
0
In losses1
201
201/g
1
0
On grass1
17
17/g
0
0
On turf1
201
201/g
1
0
Outdoors2
218
109/g
1
0

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 10MIN17 pass yds, 0 TD, 0 INT · -1 rush yds, 0 TD47.1
Week 13DAL201 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT · 30 rush yds, 0 TD67.4

Aaron Rodgers — common questions

What position does Aaron Rodgers play?
Aaron Rodgers is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Aaron Rodgers played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Aaron Rodgers has played for GB (2005–2022), NYJ (2023–2024), PIT (2025–2026).
Where did Aaron Rodgers go to college?
Aaron Rodgers played college football at California; Butte College.
When was Aaron Rodgers drafted?
Aaron Rodgers was selected in round 1, 24th overall, of the 2005 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Aaron Rodgers scored?
Aaron Rodgers has 575 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (539 passing, 36 rushing).
What is Aaron Rodgers's ScoutIndex Rating?
Aaron Rodgers rated 35.5 for 2026, the 20th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2005