ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Santana Moss

WR

Drafted 16th overall in the 1st round of the 2001 draft, Santana Moss arrived from Miami. He last played in 2014 with WAS, a career spanning 14 NFL seasons. Last season's 32.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 6th percentile among WRs, below average for the position. Few match his speed, which grades in the 98th percentile. Across 14 NFL seasons, he has totaled 732 catches for 10,283 yards and 66 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 193#

College

Miami

Draft

Rd 1, 16th overall (2001)

Seasons

2001–2014

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
62.4

90th percentile among WRs · limited sample

15 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.12-0.16
Total EPA×0.22+1.45
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2008 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed98▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size16▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands51▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability98▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share50▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share47▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume49▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2014WAS47.7510116
2013WAS32.31625424522
2012WAS721614415738
2011WAS46.512465844
2010WAS61.816-69311156
2009WAS47.6168709023
2008WAS62.415277910446
2007WAS59.91413618083
2006WAS60.51482557906
2005WAS95.816-38414839
2004NYJ64.81518458385
2003NYJ68.1166774110510
2002NYJ53.91548304334
2001NYJ24.95-6240

Career profile

Across 14 NFL seasons on file, Santana Moss has played in 191 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: NYJ (2001–2004), WAS (2005–2014).

He has rushed for 287 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 732 passes for 10,283 yards and 66 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2005 with WAS: 1,483 yards and 9 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2012: a 72.0, in the 90th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2008 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
36
4.5/g
462
58/g
3
Away7
43
6.1/g
582
83/g
3
In division5
27
5.4/g
294
59/g
1
Out of division10
52
5.2/g
750
75/g
5
In wins7
44
6.3/g
699
100/g
4
In losses8
35
4.4/g
345
43/g
2
On grass9
42
4.7/g
530
59/g
3
On turf6
37
6.2/g
514
86/g
3
Indoors1
9
9.0/g
140
140/g
1
Outdoors14
70
5.0/g
904
65/g
5

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYG5 rec, 37 yds, 1 TD46.3
Week 2NO27 rush yds, 0 TD · 7 rec, 164 yds, 1 TD88
Week 3ARI7 rec, 75 yds, 1 TD67.8
Week 4DAL8 rec, 145 yds, 0 TD78.8
Week 6LAR2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD43.3
Week 7CLE4 rec, 75 yds, 1 TD66.4
Week 8DET9 rec, 140 yds, 1 TD78.6
Week 9PIT2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD38.2
Week 11DAL5 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD42.2
Week 12SEA4 rec, 72 yds, 0 TD66.4
Week 13NYG4 rec, 55 yds, 0 TD35.6
Week 14BAL4 rec, 48 yds, 0 TD60.8
Week 15CIN7 rec, 72 yds, 1 TD66.5
Week 16PHI5 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD37.4
Week 17SF6 rec, 68 yds, 0 TD65.2

Santana Moss — common questions

What position does Santana Moss play?
Santana Moss is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Santana Moss played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Santana Moss has played for NYJ (2001–2004), WAS (2005–2014).
Where did Santana Moss go to college?
Santana Moss played college football at Miami.
When was Santana Moss drafted?
Santana Moss was selected in round 1, 16th overall, of the 2001 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Santana Moss scored?
Santana Moss has 66 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (66 receiving).
What is Santana Moss's ScoutIndex Rating?
Santana Moss rated 47.7 for 2014, the 55th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2001

Also from Miami